Key Ingredient Coconut Oil
Cocos nucifera - Saponified coconut oil has good cleansing properties and is known for its mildness. Coconut oil is rich in emollient fat and when pressed yields a white, sweetly-scented and deeply moisturising oil. It is solid at room temperature but easily melts on the skin, and is commonly used to bind and emulsify natural skincare formulations. It helps to protect skin from the elements by forming a thin layer which is not absorbed. Coconut oil is useful as after-sun skin oil, and can also be used for revitalising dry, damaged hair.