The Highland Soap Company, Scotland
Sign-up for Email
Departments
Natural Handmade Soap
Organic Glycerine Soaps
Shampoo & Conditioner
Natural Shaving Soap
Organic Body Wash
Liquid Hand Wash
Bath Accessories
Bath Bombes
Bubble Bath
Body Lotion
Body Cream
Body Scrubs
Bath Salts
Candles
Gift Baskets
Scottish Teas
Wedding Favours
Scottish Crafts & Gifts
Search Our Products
My Basket
Basket
Check Out
Security
Delivery
You are here: » Home Page » About Us » Herbs & Oils Info

Herbs and Oils

Natural essential oils are extracted from plants, flowers and fruits to help maintain both our physical and mental wellbeing. Many plants contain useful essential oils for skincare that we use in our products, each with its own special characteristics, aromatic and skin beneficial properties. Depending on the plant, its petals, seeds, roots, bark or stalk can be used as a source. All aromatherapy essential oils fall into one of five fragrance families - citrus, floral, green, spicy or woody.

Our handmade soaps, bath and skincare products do not contain more than three-percent essential oils, and for this reason all our products are mild and gentle on your skin. Pure essential oils are highly concentrated so they should never be applied neat to the skin - they should always be diluted in a carrier oil or base lotion first to avoid skin irritation.

Fresh Scottish Heather, Highlands of Scotland

Essential Oils Safety

Index: A | B | C | E | F | G | H | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | Y

Herbs and Oils
This list is for general information and reference; and we may not be using some of the following herbs, botanicals and essential oils in our current product range. You can also browse to a particular product on our website and view its full list of ingredients before making a purchase.

:: Read about how our soap is handmade (click here)

A

Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis)
Aloe Vera flourishes in warm and dry climates, staying moist where other plants wither and die by closing its pores to prevent moisture loss. Aloe Vera Gel has been used externally to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns, and eczema. It is alleged that sap from Aloe Vera eases pain and reduces inflammation. Aloe Vera gel is also alleged to be useful for dry skin conditions, especially eczema around the eyes and sensitive facial skin.

Apricot (Prunus armeniaca)
A light, clear oil expressed from apricot pits. Has an excellent texture that is great for all skin types, good for prematurely aged skin and skin that is dry and irritated. Also used for softening and moisturising. Also excellent used as a salad dressing!

Back to top

B

Bay (Pimenta racemosa)
One of the traditional uses of bay is as an aphrodisiac as it is a stimulating and energising oil. Bay is also used to ease tired muscles after sporting activity and it's a good hair tonic.

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) citrus
This clear oil has a dry, floral, citrus aroma, and is taken from the peel. It has both a soothing and uplifting effect, as well as being gently antiseptic. Bergamot derives its name from the Italian town of Bergamo where the fruit essence was first sold.

Borage (Borago officinalis)
Contains high levels of essential fatty acids which are antioxidant and healing.

Back to top

C

Calendula (Calendula officinalis)
Marigold is one of the all-time great skincare herbs, or skin tonic, with strong anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and healing properties.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)
Castor oil is derived from the castor bean. Castor oil has been used for hundreds of years in India, Egypt, and China as an external remedy for sores and abscesses. It has been used historically as a drawing agent and to stimulate healing. Castor Bean Oil is known to soften and rehydrate dry, rough skin. Castor Bean Oil is also loaded with Vitamin E which serves as an anti-oxidant and a natural preservative. Castor oil helps to make our soap very moisturising with a dense, viscous lather.

Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica) woody
An amber coloured oil with a woody, camphoric aroma. It's stimulating, energising, and uplifting. Traditionally used in aromatherapy to quell tension after a busy day. Also known to ward off biting insects and the Scottish Midge. (Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy)

Chamomile German (Chamomilla recutita) green
An excellent anti-inflammatory and skin softener. It is also very calming and soothing. It is particularly mild on sensitive skin, although it can cause sensitivities with some individuals.

Chamomile Roman (Anthemis nobilis) green
Chamomile has a light, sweet fragrance, crisp, fruity and herbaceous. It is considered an excellent oil for use in skincare and has been used to treat many common skin conditions and wounds.

Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) spicy
One of the most recognisable aromas ever, Cinnamon ruled the trade routes of the world during ancient times. Its fragrance is warm and spicy and is reminiscent of early morning sweets. (Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy)

Citronella (Cymbopogon nardus) citrus
Citronella is a grass that grows wild in the Asian tropics. It has a fresh, slightly lemony aroma that is stimulating and vitalising. Provides an uplifting tonic, with refreshing and deodorising properties.

Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) green
Clary Sage has been revered for centuries for its sweet, spicy, earthy aroma from the leaves and twigs. Antiseptic, soothing, relaxing, calming and balancing. It was used to soothe nervous tension and ease mental fatigue in ancient times, and is still very popular.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)
Our Fair-Trade organic Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and natural moisturising properties of cocoa butter makes it a wonderful ingredient in natural skin care products, such as our soaps, bath bombs, lotions and creams.

Comfrey (Symphytum officinale)
A powerful healer, stimulating the regeneration of healthy new skin cells. It is the wound healer of choice for medical herbalists. A toner with astringent characteristics.

Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) woody
Cypress oil has a sweet, balsamic aroma that's marked with warm overtones of pine and evergreen from the needles and cones. Antiseptic, relaxing, calming and soothing. Acts as a refreshing antiseptic. (Cautions: If pregnant, consult a GP before use)

Back to top

E

Elderflower (Sambucus nigra)
Like mallow is an excellent skin conditioner, with stimulating, antiseptic qualities.

Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus, Eucalyptus citriodora) green
This oil has a sharp, camphoric aroma from the leaves and twigs. Antiseptic, cooling, head clearing and stimulating. Eucalyptus has been an integral part of folk therapy for centuries, and it is well documented in numerous early historical texts.

Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis)
This oil is high in Gamma Linoleic acid, and is known as a very good skin conditioner.

Back to top

F

Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare)
Reputed to have good skin cleansing properties.

Flaxseed (Linum usitatissimum)
Rich source of essential fatty acids, has anti-bacterial and soothing qualities.

Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) woody
Has a rich, sweet aroma from the Boswellia tree. Antiseptic, astringent and soothing. Traditionally used to relax the mind and soothe emotions. Frankincense is an ancient fragrance that has been used for thousands of years, especially during the holidays.

Back to top

G

Geranium (Perlagonium graveolens) floral
Has a subtly sweet, floral aroma from the leaves and flowers. Calming and uplifting. Relaxes and soothes to help regain a sense of balance in the mind and body. Very useful for all skin types as this oil is reputed to help keep the skin supple. (Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy)

Ginger (Zingiber officinalis) spicy
Its aroma is warm and earthy with a spicy-wood tone from the dried root. Ginger is a great warming, stimulating yet grounding oil. Externally ginger is reputed to help reduce bruising by increasing local vascular activity. It's also known to effectively deal with colds and other upper respiratory conditions, and is used for digestive problems. Ginger is one of the most storied of essential oils, with references in ancient Greek, Roman, Arabic, Chinese and Sanskirt medical texts.

Ginseng (Panax ginseng)
Ginseng is used in natural skin care products for its reputed toning and vitalising effects on the skin. Reported in traditional Chinese medicine, ginseng root improves circulation, increases blood supply, revitalises and aids recovery from weakness after illness, and stimulates the body.

Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi) citrus
With a sweet, refreshing citrus aroma, extracted from the peel. It's uplifting, refreshing and energising. A great pick-me-up to invigorate the senses. Also acts as an antiseptic. Shares the skin cleansing, and refreshing properties of all the citrus family.

Grape Seed (Vitus vinifera)
Rich in vitamins, minerals and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Grape Seed is a light oil used for both for body care and culinary endeavours! Similar to almond oil, and has no noticeable aroma. Grape Seed oil can be used on all skin types and does not aggravate acne, it's also slightly astringent.

Back to top

H

Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis)
Has a reputation for clearing and cleansing skin. Hyssop is a historical and biblical herb whose name is derived from the Greek word azob or holy herb. (Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy)

Back to top

J

Jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum) floral
Exotic and warm, uplifting yet relaxing. A fresh, delicately balancing oil with toning, rejuvenating, and clearing properties. Jasmine is called "moonlight of the grove" by Hindus, and is one of the most expensive and desirable fragrances used today.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba oil is smooth and non-greasy. Jojoba is rich in Vitamin E, and its moisturising, balancing and soothing properties make it excellent for skin care, hair care and skin nourishment.

Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis) spicy
Has a lovely fresh woody aroma extracted from the berries. Antiseptic, balancing and purifying, clearing and cleansing. Reputed to be good for skin that's prone to the occasional spot. Juniper has been used as a fragrance since ancient times and was thought to purify the air where it was used. (Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy)

Back to top

L

Lavender (Lavandula officinalis) floral
Has a light, soft aroma of fresh flowers and is very comforting, calming and relaxing. Helps to ease the mind and soothe nerves, dissolves tension, promoting restful feelings. It was the favoured fragrance of Rome and was added to bathwater for a fresh, clean aroma. It has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and healing actions and is known to be soothing to skin.

Lemon (Citrus limonum) citrus
Delightful crisp citrus aroma extracted from the peel. Antiseptic, refreshing, stimulating and uplifting. Has skin cleansing and refreshing properties. Lemons were mentioned in ancient Sanskrit texts as early as 800 BC, and famed explorers like Columbus and Vasco DeGama carried lemons and other citrus fruits with them during their arduous sea voyages.

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus) citrus
A wonderfully sharp citrus aroma extracted from the leaves of the grass. Stimulating, cleansing, refreshing and energising. Lemongrass is reputed to be excellent for stretch marks. With a refreshing aroma that's both earthy and lemony, it remains a cherished favourite among aromatherapists from every corner of the globe.

Lime (Citrus aurantifolia) citrus
Has a wonderful fresh citrus aroma extracted from the peel. Stimulating and uplifting. Lime oil also has astringic properties that are known to help clear oily skin and acne. It's also reputed to promote good circulation, and often used to help relieve varicose veins.

Back to top

M

Mallow (Malva officinalis)
Mallow and elderflower are both emollients: soothing, healing, softening and easing to the skin.

Mandarin (Citrus reticulata) citrus
An orange oil with a sweet aroma. It's relaxing, calming and soothing. Shares the skin cleansing, and refreshing properties of all the citrus family.

Mango Butter (Mangifera indica)
Mango butter melts on skin contact to naturally moisturise very dry skin. A wonderful emollient, it adds a rich creamy feel to lotions and creams. It has similarities with Cocoa butter and helps stabilise emulsions as well as having good moisturising properties. It contains natural Vitamin E.

Marjoram Sweet (Origanum marjorana)
Marjoram has an herbal, slightly medicinal aroma with marked clearing and cleansing properties. Marjoram was widely used in ancient Greece as a medicine and perfume. It is believed that the word is derived from the Greek "margaron", which means pearl. (Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy)

May Chang (Litsea cubeba) citrus
Its sweet, sherbet, citrus aroma is uplifting and soothing. Refreshes both body and mind. A great soother at the end of a busy day. Shares the skin cleansing, and refreshing properties of all the citrus family.

Melissa (Melissa officinalis)
Often known as lemon balm, it is generally uplifting and cleansing, refreshing and stimulating.

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) citrus
A warm musky, balsamic aroma is produced from the resin of the Commiphora shrub. Antiseptic, relaxing, soothing. Reputed to ease and relax tense muscles. Myrrh was one of the most popular aromatics of ancient times. It was widely used in incense and perfumes, and Egyptians not only used it as a cosmetic, but as an offering during sun worship at Heliopolis every day at noon.
(Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy)

Myrtle (Myrtus communis)
Known for its cleansing properties. It has a piercing, clean and slightly woody fragrance.

Back to top

N

Nettle (Urtica dioica)
Nettles grow wild in the woods in the Highlands of Scotland. Spring is the time to collect the tender tops before they flower. They can then be dried for later use, or make fresh oil or vinegar infusions, tinctures, hair tonics, herbal drinks, etc. Nettles have been used for centuries in medicines, cosmetics, dyes, teas, and also is one of the most nutrient-rich edible wild greens available (like spinach). Nettle extract has been used to treat arthritis, anaemia, hay fever, kidney problems, and pain. Nettle is used in hair shampoo to control dandruff, and is said to make hair more glossy, which is why some farmers include a handful of nettles with cattle feed. We combine extracts of Rosemary and Nettle in our shampoo formulas to promote strong hair and a healthy scalp.

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)
Is a tropical evergreen native to the West Indies and Indonesia. Nutmeg is recorded in history as early as the seventh century and various parts of the tree were used by ancient Arabians, Greeks and Romans as a spicy aroma and is used to warm to the body and stimulate the mind.

Back to top

O

Orange (Citrus sinensis) citrus
Characteristic orange aroma from the peel. A warming and soothing oil. Known for its cheering effect, useful for calming and soothing the emotions. Oranges are mentioned in ancient Chinese writings as early as 2400 BC, and like most citrus fruits, were heavily traded and widely popular as a food and a fragrance. It has a variety of therapeutic uses, from relaxing mind and spirit to boosting circulation.

Oregano (Origanum vulgaris)
This oil from dried flowering tops has a strong, spicy, camphorous aroma that can be as uplifting and invigorating as it is cleansing and refreshing. Has a mild anti-microbial action and acts as a gentle astringent. (Cautions: If pregnant or lactating, consult a GP before use)

Back to top

P

Paeony (Paeony lactiflora)
An anti-inflammatory reputed to stimulate and tone the minute capillaries which feed the skin.

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini)
Palmarosa is a wild, flowering grass native to Pakistan and India and is used in Ayurvedic medicine. It has a subtle rosy aroma and is revitalising.

Parsley Seed (Petroselinum sativum)
Has a reputation for clearing and refining skin tone.

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) floral
A beautifully dark red oil with a penetrating earthy aroma. Antiseptic, stimulating, uplifting and very sensual. Patchouli oil is a very popular fragrance with a distinct scent. Originally from India, where it is known as puchaput.

Peppermint (Mentha piperita) green
This oil has a sharp, mint aroma from the herb. Antiseptic, refreshing and cooling. Has stimulating, cleansing, mildly antibacterial properties. Peppermint was widely used by the ancient Greeks and Romans, and may have been cultivated by the Egyptians. The term "mint" is from the Greek Mintha, a mythological nymph transformed into a plant by the goddess, Peresphone after she learned of her husband Pluto's love for her. (Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy)

Pine (Pinus sylvestris) woody
Pine needle oil is marked by a fresh, woody balsamic aroma that can be both invigorating and uplifting. Though most commonly associated with the holiday season, the rich essence of pine needle oil is one that can be enjoyed throughout the entire year. Antiseptic, refreshing.
(Cautions: If pregnant or lactating, consult a GP before use)

Back to top

R

Rose (Rosa centifolia) floral
A sweetly floral aroma from the petals that has been used for centuries in perfumes and incense. A very expensive oil, rose is an anti-inflammatory with healing, soothing and calming characteristics.

Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) floral
Has a subtly sweet, floral aroma from the leaves and flowers. Calming and uplifting. Relaxes and soothes to help regain a sense of balance in the mind and body. Very useful for all skin types as this oil is reputed to help keep the skin supple. (Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy)

Rosehip (Rosa mosqueta)
A nourishing and rejuvenating oil high in Omega-6 Fatty Acids. Reputed to be good for dry skin.

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) green
Has a sharp, herbal scent. Antiseptic, stimulating, invigorating, and refreshing. It is one of the most popular of the early English medicinal herbs. Has astringent and antiseptic properties reputed to stimulate metabolic processes in the skins dermal layer.

Rosewood (Aniba roseaodora) woody
The Rosewood is an evergreen tree native to the Amazon rainforest that has a long history of use with the native tribes of the Amazon basin. It has a unique rosy fragrance with a hint of spice that calms and relaxes.

Back to top

S

Sage (Salvia officinalis) green
Antiseptic and known to stimulate circulation. Sage essential oil is reputed to be a potent purifier and detoxifier when used externally in aromatherapy. As an aromatic, many aromatherapists hail it as one of the best for boosting memory and mental clarity. (Cautions: If pregnant or lactating, consult a GP before use)

Sandalwood (Santalum album) woody
A woody yet sweet, heavy aroma. Soothing, calming and harmonising particularly for the mind.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
Our natural Fair-Trade Shea nut butter (unrefined, organic) has a slightly ivory-colour, extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is widely used in natural cosmetics as a wonderful skin moisturiser. Shea butter is also edible. It is used as a cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometimes being used in chocolate as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Spearmint (Mentha spicata)
A milder, gentler form of peppermint. Spearmint essential oil is calming, relaxing and uplifting, rather than stimulating. A useful oil in treating mental fatigue and depression.
(Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy)

St. John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum)
Used externally it can help repair damage to local nervous tissue. In ancient times, herbalists wrote about its use as a sedative and a treatment for malaria, as well as a balm for wounds, burns, and insect bites. Today, St. John's wort is used by some for depression, anxiety, and/or sleep disorders.

Sunflower (Helianthus annuus)
A good basic oil which is highly suitable for all skins.

Sweet Almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)
A virtually odourless, light oil with excellent emollient and moisturising qualities. It is expressed from almond seeds. (Cautions: Could cause skin sensitivity in people with nut allergies)

Sweet Marjoram (Marjoram hortensis) green
Has a warm, spicy aroma and a fresh note. Antiseptic, relaxing, comforting, and soothing. Traditionally used to help calm and relax a tired mind and body.

Back to top

T

Tangerine (Citrus reticulata) citrus
Beautifully fresh, radiant, and tangy sweet aroma. Tangerine essential oil, like most of the citrus family, can be depended upon for refreshing and rejuvenating characteristics. Its aroma clears the mind, aromatherapists also consider it to be very comforting, soothing and warming.

Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) spicy
A clear oil with a sharp, fresh aroma from the leaves. Tea Tree oil has strong antiseptic and germicidal properties. Its aroma invigorates, stimulates and energises the body.

Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) green
Thyme is one of the most storied of all herbs, with numerous mentions throughout the histories of many different cultures. Imparts a sweet herbaceous, subtly medicinal aroma reminiscent of vanilla. Soothing to both body and mind. (Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy)

Back to top

V

Vitamin E (Alpha tocopherol)
A powerful antioxidant that assists in maintaining skin cell integrity.

Back to top

W

Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare)
High in vitamin E, Wheatgerm Oil has strong healing properties and known for its anti-oxidation and preserving qualities. Commonly used for reducing tissue damage after an operation or injury and is reputed to be useful in severe cases of acne.

White Tea (Camellia sinensis)
White Tea is common in natural skin therapy as its potent antioxidant properties are reputed to help keep your skin looking younger, longer. White Tea contains Polyphenols which are the most potent antioxidants. Polyphenols are found in many kinds of tea, but can be destroyed during the drying and heating process. The highest levels of Polyphenols remain in White Tea because it is harvested from the youngest buds when the plant's energy is at its highest potential, and, once harvested, White Tea is not rolled, dyed or oxidized, but simply dried in natural sunlight. White Tea also is known for its anti-viral and anti-bacterial qualities.

Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens)
Wintergreen grows wild across North America and has been used extensively by Native Americans for centuries. Wintergreen has a sweet, refreshing aroma that is both soothing and uplifting.

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana)
The leaves and twigs of this plant are used to make this prized extract. Witch Hazel is known for its astringent, anti-inflammatory and strengthening properties. It makes a wonderful skin cleanser.

Back to top

Y

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)
It is of great benefit for circulation and reputed to help with varicose veins. Yarrow essential oil is particularly beneficial for gynecological problems, including irregular menstruation, painful periods, as well as menopausal problems. Yarrow is commonly used when making cleansers for oily skin.

Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) floral
Widely regarded as one of the most romantic of fragrances, Ylang Ylang means "flower of flowers" in the Philippines. It is a Malaysian tropical flower that yields an exotic, aphrodisiac aroma cherished by many aromatherapists and perfume makers. Very sensual, balancing, and comforting.

Back to top

End notes (exclusion of liability):
Our information does not constitute advice and you should not rely on any material in our website to make any decision or take any action. The information is updated from time to time but may be out of date or inaccurate. We accept no responsibility for keeping the information up to date or liability for not doing so.

ESSENTIAL OILS SAFETY
If you're using Pure Essential Oils, always read the products instructions and remember:

  • Do not take by mouth.
  • Never apply neat oils to the skin, always dilute them in a carrier oil or base lotion.
  • Citrus pure essential oils should not be used before exposure to sunlight or sunbeds.
  • If you suffer from epilepsy or skin allergies, are pregnant, breastfeeding or using homoeopathic remedies, consult your GP before using pure essential oils.
  • Always seek advice from your GP or pharmacist before using essential oils in pregnancy.
  • Keep oils away from the eyes. If you do get oil in your eyes, wash immediately with
    plenty of warm water and seek urgent medical advice.
  • Asthmatics should avoid directly inhaling oils, as this could trigger an asthma attack.
  • Aromatherapy oils are not medicines. If you suspect you may have a medical condition you should always seek the advice of your GP.

Back to top

Contact Us | About | News | Wedding Favours | Mailing List | Links | Terms | Privacy | Site Map | Wholesale Login

© 2001-2008. The Highland Soap Company, Spean Bridge, Highlands of Scotland, PH34 4EP. All rights reserved. Powered by Ch-Ching.com