You have no items in your shopping basket.

Free UK Delivery On all orders over £60

Castor Oil

Castor is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean plant. For thousands of years, castor oil has been revered for its healing properties. Naturally rich in anti-oxidants, castor oil is renowned for its deep conditioning and nourishing in hair and natural skin care products. Castor oils very high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids is thought to be responsible for its remarkable skin caring qualities. Its high fat content is absorbed by the skin very slowly; this short sticky quality also helps draw dirt to itself thus making it excellent in natural skin-cleansing soaps. It helps to make our soap very moisturising with a dense, viscous lather. Castor oil can also be used on sensitive skin as a soothing facial cleanser, in lip balms and as a wonderful rejuvenating hair treatment. Ricinoleic acid is the main component of castor oil and its anti-inflammatory qualities are well known in the treatment of skin inflammation, abrasions, itching, fungal-infections and acne.

Guide To Ingredients